DC, Maryland (PG & Montgomery Counties) and Northern Virginia

SCORE's mentors, comprised of active and retired business men and women, provide clients with free and confidential business counseling. Counseling can be conducted at the one of our many locations in the greater Washington DC area.  

SCORE COUNSELING

August 2020

Available by appointment

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA:

SBA HEADQUARTERS BUILDING
409 Third Street, SW, Suite 100A, Washington, DC  20024
Telephone - (202) 619-1000

MONDAY                            ALOZIE - CROWSON - SHATTOW
TUESDAY                           ROSE - SHELTON - WILLIAMS – WOLPERT
WEDNESDAY                    McGILL (unavailable until 9/20) - RICHMAN - STOBIE - SHULMAN
THURSDAY                        KIDO - WESTPHAL
FRIDAY                               CHISHOLM - FARB – ROSEN - SALISBURY

MARYLAND:

CONNIE MORELLA (BETHESDA) LIBRARY)
1700 Arlington Road, Bethesda, MD 20814
Appointment only: (202) 619-1000

STEVE WEINSTEIN - Tuesday
ALAN ROSENBERG - Thursday
JEFF FURST - Friday

THE ROCKVILLE LIBRARY BUSINESS CENTER
21 Maryland Avenue, Rockville, MD  20850
Appointment only: (240) 777-0001

DAVE ROTHFELD – Monday (1:00 pm – 5:00 pm)
CHUCK OSHER - Tuesday
GARY ROSEN – Wednesday (10:00 am – 3:00 pm)
DAVE ROTHFELD – Thursday (1:00 pm – 4:00 pm)
CHRIS LAIDLAW – Friday (10:00 am – 2:00 pm)   
LEONARD BRISKMAN – Saturday

GERMANTOWN BRANCH OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY LIBRARY
19840 Century Blvd, Germantown, MD  20874
Appointment only: (202) 619-1000

GARY O’SHAUGHNESSY - Monday

WHEATON LIBRARY
11701 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD  20906
Appointment only:  (240) 777-0678

ROGER SCHWARZ – Wednesday (not taking new clients in July and August)
RICHARD ROSE – Thursday (9:00 am – 1:00 pm)

PRINCE GEORGE’S COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
1801 McCormick Drive, Suite 350, Largo, MD  20774
Appointment only: (301) 583-4650

CLEVELAND JULIAN – Wednesday
DARRYL PRYOR and MALCOLM SLOVIN - Thursday
DAMIEN WANNER – Friday (first Friday of the month)

SILVER SPRING LIBRARY
900 Wayne Avenue, Silver Spring, MD  20910
Appointment only: (240) 773-9420

MATT EVANS – Tuesday (6:00 pm – 9:00 pm) & Saturday (1:00 pm – 5:00 pm)

NORTHERN VIRGINIA:

ALEXANDRIA BARRETT LIBRARY
717 Queen Street, Alexandria, VA  22314
Appointment only: (202) 619-1000

MICKEY SHATTOW (michael.shattow@scorevolunteer.org) – Tuesday (2:00 pm – 8:00 pm)

ARLINGTON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
1100 North Glebe Road, Suite 1500, Arlington, VA  22201
Appointment only: (703) 228-0808

ED COLEMAN & JON HEIMERMAN – Monday
ALEXANDRA MARIÑO - Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday (7:00 am - 8:00 am)
ED FALKOWITZ - Tuesday
FRED GLAVE - Wednesday
GERRY SANZ – Thursday

CENTERFUSE
9071 Center Street, Manassas, VA 20110 - (844-324-9675)
Appointments:  
https://washingtondc.score.org/content/find-mentor-320
SANJAY CHANDRA – Tuesday and Thursday (5:00 – 8:00 PM) and Saturday by appointment

FAIRFAX COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
8300 Boone Boulevard, Suite 450, Vienna, VA 22182
Appointment only: (703) 790-0600

BILL DROHAN – Monday
KRISTIN SHARPE and MARK NOVICK - Tuesday
LEN JOHNSON and STEVE TERRILLION – Thursday

FAIRFAX SKILLSOURCE CENTER - Annandale
7611 Little River Turnpike, Suite 300W, Annandale, VA  22003
Appointments:
https://washingtondc.score.org/content/find-mentor-320

NINA BREEN - Tuesday
KEVIN WEIR – Wednesday (10:00 am – 2:00 pm)
​SUZANNE MCGRATH – Thursday

GEORGE MASON ENTERPRISE CENTER
4031 University Drive, Suite 100, Fairfax, VA 22030

ELLEN BROTMAN – Wednesday
ED FALKOWITZ – Friday

RESTON - HSBC
11842 Spectrum Center, Reston, VA 20190
Appointment only: (202) 619-1000

ED SHANAHAN - Monday
MARK SKOLNIK - Thursday

LEESBURG/LOUDON MASON ENTERPRISE CENTER
202 Church Street SE, Suite 100, Leesburg, VA  20175
Phone, e-mail, and video mentoring by appointment: (571) 441-1826

BOB JOHNSON – Tuesday
KALPESH PATEL – Wednesday

LOUDOUN COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
43777 Central Station Drive, Suite 300, Ashburn, VA  20147 – (703) 777-0426
Appointment only: (202) 619-1000

MICHAEL KIPP – Wednesday (2:00 pm – 4:00 pm)
KALPESH PATEL – Monday (10:00 am – 3:30 pm)
ANN LIM – Thursday (10:00 am – 3:00 pm)
YUTAO ZHANG - Friday

PRINCE WILLIAM SCIENCE ACCELERATOR
11100 Endeavor Court, Suite 130, Manassas, VA  20108

Video mentoring available

VIRTUAL MENTORS: 

WALT ABBOTT (Insurance SME)
GARY ALFONO (video)
DEEPAK CARPOOR
JOHN CARR
ALLAN CHAN
NICOLE COBER (SME)
MIKE COSTELLO (video)
SMITHA DARISIPUDI (video)
ROSEMARY GLUCK (e-mail/phone only)
GREG KAPFER (video) - unavailable until September
DON PERKINS (video)
DAVID ROTHFELD (video)
XIOBAN XIN
MARIANN ZYLSTRA (video)  

Appointments:  https://www.score.org/find-mentor
Mentor bios can be viewed at: https://washingtondc.score.org